AWARDS

BC Sailing annually presents ‘Sailor of the Year’, ‘Volunteer of the Year’, ‘Outstanding Male and Female Youth Sailor of the Year’ and ‘Top Graduating Athlete’ awards to deserving sailors in British Columbia.

Sailor of the Year

This award recognizes the B.C. sailor who had the greatest achievement in the sport of sailing during the past year. The recipient of this award may have made this achievement in one or all of the following areas:

  • International competitive sailing
  • Offshore cruising
  • Representation of BC Sailing or one of its member clubs outside of the province
  • Sailing instruction or coaching

Volunteer of the Year

This award recognizes the B.C. volunteer who has made the greatest contribution to the advancement of sailing in the province. The recipient of this award may have made their contribution at the club level or the provincial level in one of the following areas:

  • Club administration
  • BC Sailing administration
  • Coaching
  • Team organization
  • Special events
  • Fundraising
  • Other

Top Graduating High School Athlete

This award recognizes an outstanding B.C. Grade 12 student who had the greatest achievement in sailing in the past year. To apply, please send a resume and a cover letter to BC Sailing indicating the following:

  • Your sailing goals
  • School goals
  • Academic performance
  • Racing results
  • Volunteering and coaching involvement

Outstanding Youth Sailor of the Year

*Male & Female – Under 19 Years Old

This award recognizes two outstanding B.C. youth sailors (one male and one female) who had the greatest achievement in sailing during the past year. The recipients of this award may have made noteworthy achievements in one or all of the following areas:

  • Performance – results at provincial, national or international competitions
  • Corinthianism – displayed a sense of sportsmanship and fair play
  • Leadership – role modelling, mentoring, coaching, instructing, and race management assistance
  • Participation – shows dedication to the sport through involvement at all levels.

PAST WINNERS

2019

Sailor of the Year
Alex Heinzemann


Youth Male Doublehanded Sailor of the Year
Ross Thompson


Youth Male Doublehanded Sailor of the Year
Will Mendham


Youth Male Singlehanded Sailor of the Year
Fraser Buck


Youth Female Singlehanded Sailor of the Year
Claire Ramsey


Youth Female Doublehanded Sailor of the Year
Kate Sargent


Youth Female Doublehanded Sailor of the Year
Siobhan Golonka


Female Doublehanded Sailor of the Year
Georgia Phillips


Female Doublehanded Sailor of the Year
Hannah Smith


Volunteer of the Year
Paul Evenden


2018

Sailor of the Year
John McRoberts


Youth Male Doublehanded Sailor of the Year
Fraser Buck


Youth Male Doublehanded Sailor of the Year
Zack Spicer


Youth Male Sailor of the Year
Matthew Stranaghan


Youth Female Sailor of the Year
Georgia Phillips


Volunteer of the Year
Terry Stamper (Royal Victoria YC)


2017

Volunteer of the Year
Bev Parslow (WVYC)


2016

Volunteer of the Year
Steve Brunsden (Kelowna YC)


2015

Sailor of the Year
Eric Holden


Junior Male Sailor of the Year
Andrew & Ryan Wood


Junior Female Sailor of the Year
Ellie Shaw


Volunteer of the Year
Robert Woodbury (Rocky Point SA)


2014

Sailor of the Year
Eric Holden


Junior Male Sailor of the Year
Andrew & Ryan Wood


Junior Female Sailor of the Year
Ellie Shaw


Volunteer of the Year
Garry Cotter (Squamish YC)


2013

Sailor of the Year
Jackie Gay & John McRoberts


Junior Male Sailor of the Year
Max Gallant


Junior Female Sailor of the Year
Ellie Shaw


Community Sport Builder
Ruth Kjorven


Volunteer of the Year
Gillian Thomson (COSA)


2012

Sailor of the Year
Zac Plavsic


Youth Male Sailor of the Year
Max Gallant


Volunteer of the Year
Lynn Sutherland


2011

Volunteer of the Year
Mike Turner (Royal Victoria YC)


2010

Volunteer of the Year
David Sutcliffe (Royal Vancouver YC)


2009

Volunteer of the Year
Andy Hunt (Jericho Sailing Centre)


2008

Volunteer of the Year
John Edwards (Royal Victoria YC)